Search
Close this search box.

Geno Smith Is Back With The Seattle Seahawks

Geno Smith is back as the starting quarterback for the Seattle Seahawks. How does this change the dynasty landscape? @DanT_NFL is here to break it down!

Geno Smith signed a new contract with the Seattle Seahawks and will return as their starting quarterback for the 2023 season. On March 6th, Smith signed a 3-year, $75 million contract to remain in Seattle. The deal also includes an additional $30 million in available incentives. The Seattle front office gives Geno Smith every chance to prove his worth and earn a higher payday. What does this mean for our dynasty teams going forward? Let’s take a look!

Geno Smith In 2023

Geno Smith is locked in as the starter for the Seattle Seahawks in 2023. We are still waiting for the exact details to emerge for year-over-year breakdowns, but with $40 million in guarantees, the guaranteed money will run out by 2024, and the team can move on before the 2025 season if they choose to do that. 

Regular Season Table
PassPassPassPassPassPassPass RushRushRushRush
Week Opp Result Cmp Att Cmp% Yds TD Int Rate Att Yds Y/A TD
1DENW 17-16232882.1419520119.56142.330
2SFOL 7-27243080.001970180.1221.000
3ATLL 23-27324472.733252199.12-1-0.500
4DETW 48-45233076.6732020132.67497.001
5NORL 32-39162564.0026830139.73134.330
6ARIW 19-9203164.521970082.36488.000
7LACW 37-23202774.0721021105.5471.750
8NYGW 27-13233467.6521220104.05265.200
9ARIW 31-21263476.4727521106.96386.330
10TAML 16-21233369.7027520115.14225.500
12LVRL 34-40273772.9732821106.65224.400
13LARW 27-23283971.7936731116.1231.500
14CARL 24-30213658.332643285.93206.670
15SFOL 13-21314470.452381090.911818.000
16KANL 10-24254062.502151174.53165.330
17NYJW 23-6182962.0718320103.15183.600
18LARW 19-16193161.292131265.745112.750
9-8-039957269.7642823011100.9683665.381
Provided by Pro-Football-Reference.com: View Original Table
Generated 3/8/2023.

In 2022, Geno Smith threw for over 4,200 yards and 30 touchdowns. He led Seattle to their first playoff appearance since 2020. The team started hot with a 6 and 3 start before faltering late and finishing with a 9 – 8 record and a wildcard spot. They eventually lost to the 49ers in the Wildcard round of the playoffs, but for a team that was relying on rookies starting in multiple positions, you can’t ask for a much better finish.

Could He Be A Bridge Quarterback?

Everything is not wheels up for Geno Smith’s dynasty value now. A cloud is hanging over him; the Seattle Seahawks currently hold the fifth overall pick in this year’s draft. Now you may ask how a team can make the playoffs and still hold a top-five pick. The answer to that lands squarely on the shoulders of Russel Wilson and the Denver Broncos. The Broncos’ trade for Wilson included the pick that eventually ended up as the number five pick.

Could Seattle be looking at a quarterback with that pick? The idea is not a crazy one. The Seahawks roster was good enough to make the playoffs in 2022, so the front office may see this as the highest pick they will hold for a while. After the combine and rumors coming out of Indianapolis, four quarterbacks can now go in the top four.

Anthony Richardson may be the perfect prospect for the situation the Seahawks face. He is an extremely talented athlete who is very raw in playing the quarterback position. He would do well sitting year one behind Geno to work on his accuracy and learn what it takes to be an NFL quarterback. Geno Smith has played for numerous teams and could be an excellent mentor. 

You are getting a locked-in starter for the 2023 season for dynasty purposes. He makes a great buy for contenders as the uncertainty of his future remains. Geno will provide QB2 weekly performances with a few ceiling QB1 weeks scattered throughout the year. Here are a few examples of Geno Smith trades from our DynastyGM trade browser:

Tyler Lockett, DK Metcalf, & Others

The other obvious question is how this new contract affects the dynasty value of Tyler Lockett, DK Metcalf, Kenneth Walker, and the other members of the Seattle offense. Tyler Lockett finished as WR16 in full PRR points per game, while DK Metcalf was down at WR24. Metcalf also had a career-low six touchdowns last year, so there is plenty of room for upside in 2023. These players are great contributors to your fantasy lineups and worth inquiring about in your leagues. Here are some example trades from the DynastyGM trade browser:

Kenneth Walker is one of the hottest running back names in dynasty fantasy football, and you will have a tough time adding him to your squad. Many in this industry have him near the top of their dynasty running back rankings, and justifiably so. He finished as RB17 in full PPR points per game, but like we have seen recently with Jonathan Taylor, the second-year jump for running backs can be great. I doubt he is available, but if you find a value dip on Walker, you should pounce!


It’s time to dive into rookies! Want exclusive access to my rookie rankings and those of over twenty fellow analysts? Subscribe to the #NerdHerd, where you get exclusive content, dynasty/rookie rankings, and DynastyGM! If you want 15% off  ANY SUBSCRIPTION, USE PROMO CODE “LUNA” or CLICK HERE.

I hope you enjoyed this rookie profile. Be sure to check back often, as I will cover all fantasy-relevant positions. For more content like this, follow me on Twitter @DanT_NFL. DMs are always open for questions, comments, or craft beer recommendations!

Share on Social

More to read

Rankings

Rank Name Position Pos. Rank

podcast

Dominate your Dynasty leagues

Dynasty Nerds App is Mission Control for your Dynasty Leagues. Download Now!

Dominate your
Dynasty leagues

Dynasty Nerds App is Mission Control for your Dynasty Leagues. Download Now!

Black Friday Sale

25% OFF 
Memberships!

Coupon Code - holiday25
Sign-up Now
* Terms & Conditions Apply
close-link

Log In

Not a member yet?